Montreux weather in May
May in Montreux: nice, soaked, with clean air — fine if you can take 19 rainy days.
Updated September 2026 · climate normals from ERA5 reanalysis
#6 of 12 months in Montreux · #924 of 1413 destinations to visit in May · comfort 75/100 (tier B)
- Days
- 18°C
- Nights
- 11°C
- Wet days
- 19
- Sun
- 10.5 h
- Humidity
- 80%
- Daylight
- 15 h

Traveller notes on Montreux in May
Regulars are specific this has a genuine microclimate that forecasts don't always capture accurately, showers predicted for the wider region often missing Montreux itself thanks to its sheltered position at the foot of the Prealps. Our row backs that mild, genuinely wet read, 17.5C over 10.9C nights feeling 9C, with a substantial 180.3mm of rain across 19.2 days and a trace of late-season snow, 4.3cm, likely confined to the surrounding peaks rather than the lakeside town. Regulars are consistent this counts as the wettest month of the year here by the numbers, even though the town's own French-Riviera-like ambiance and architecture can make a sunny stretch feel more Mediterranean than Alpine. Temperatures also climb steadily through the month, the warmest days typically arriving toward the very end. The record: 10.5 hours of sun, humidity 80 percent and AQI 42.
Other months in Montreux
Regulars are consistent that the lakeside valley itself rarely sees snow this month even as the peaks above 1500-2000m stay well into winter conditions - two very different seasons close together. Our row backs both halves, a mild 14.1C day over 7.3C nights in the valley, with 113mm of rain across 13.9 days and a real 21.3cm of snow reflecting that higher-elevation total rather than town-level snowfall. Regulars describe the month as genuinely unsettled overall, a late-April day capable of swinging from rainy and cold to sunny and near 20C depending on the week. The record: humidity 75 percent, 10.6 hours of sun, a 9.1 kph wind and AQI 40.
For two weeks of July this town belongs to the jazz festival, and regulars describe the consequences rather than the music: thousands of people, a lakeside strip of food stalls too narrow for them, halls that get uncomfortably hot inside, and accommodation that has to be booked well out or well ahead. The open-air stage built over the lake is the part that depends on the sky, and our row says that is a real gamble - 169.5mm across 16.5 days, the wettest column on an otherwise generous month of 24.8C days and 12.2 hours of sun. Outside those two weeks July here is a mild lakeside summer with 17.3C nights. The record: humidity 76 percent, an 8.4 kph wind and AQI 41.
September on Lake Geneva cools as it goes: regulars track highs sliding from about 23C at the start to 18C by the end, with nights from 13C down to 9C, which our 20.1C monthly average sits in the middle of. The date to know is the vendange, the wine harvest in the terraced vineyards above the lake, which falls at the very end of September into early October and usually lands on good weather - and walking those terraces is the month's best outing. Our row is wetter than an autumn postcard suggests, at 127mm across 14 precipitation days under just 9.1 hours of sun, with the 0.8cm in the snow column belonging to the Alps behind rather than the shore. The record: 13.7C nights, humidity 81 percent and a 7.9 kph wind.
Regulars put an August day here around 23C with sun and thunderstorms mixed, and call the month genuinely unpredictable - some sweltering, others chilly enough to remember years later. Our row's 24.8C sits over 137.3mm across 13.7 precipitation days, about ten millimetres a wet day, and their gloss matters twice over: the storms come in the afternoon, and they are usually very local, so a black sky over one shore says little about the other. The lake is swimmable from about mid-June to early September but never warm, being Alpine meltwater. Montreux itself has rocks rather than sand; the small beach is down at Chillon in the castle's shadow. The record: 17.2C nights, humidity 77 percent, 11.1 hours of sun, a 7.9 kph wind and AQI 41.
Add your own note from Montreux's card on the map.
Montreux climate normals — May
Monthly averages from ERA5 reanalysis. AQI is the mean US Air Quality Index for the month.
Crowds in Montreux in May
How busy the place itself is — school and mass holidays, the months an editor tagged, and how sought-after the weather makes them. Never part of the comfort score.
BusySpring holidays in Switzerland, school holidays in 4 of the markets that fill it(estimated)
Peak crowdsBusyShoulder seasonQuiet
Best months for Montreux's weather
Ranked by this destination's own climate comfort score across the year — a different thing from how busy it gets (see Crowds above).
Fair weatherMontreux's best weather comes in June, August and September — separate windows, not one continuous season.
Best weatherFair weatherToughest weather
What's on in Montreux in May
Recurring seasonal events, natural spectacles, closures and holidays — curated and sourced.
- Nature
Narcissus on the slopes
15 May – 10 Jun · usuallyWildflowers & bloomsWild narcissi cover the meadows above the lake at Les Pleiades for two or three weeks in late spring, which the locals call the May snow. The peak moves with the season by a fortnight. Source ↗
Nearby, and something's on
Within 300 km of Montreux — a day trip or a short hop — with something on this month. Never part of the comfort score.
Where is Montreux?
Montreux in May — FAQ
- Is May a good time to visit Montreux?
- May in Montreux: nice, soaked, with clean air — fine if you can take 19 rainy days. It ranks #6 of 12 months for Montreux on SeasonMap's comfort score (75/100).
- What is the weather like in Montreux in May?
- In May, Montreux averages a daily high of 17.5°C and a low of 10.9°C, with about 180.3 mm of rain over roughly 19.2 rainy days.
- What is the air quality in Montreux in May?
- Montreux has a mean US Air Quality Index of about 42 in May.
- Does it snow in Montreux in May?
- Montreux sees roughly 4.3 cm of snowfall in May.
Within 300 km: Interlaken's Lake steamers on summer timetable on 9 May – 11 Oct, and Lugano's San Salvatore funicular season around 14 Mar – 8 Nov.