Puerto Natales vs Torres del Paine: which is better, month by month

Puerto Natales beats Torres del Paine in all 12 months — its lead peaks in August (65 vs 47).

Each place is scored under the lens that suits its type — they are different kinds of destination, so the scores are each place at its own best. Comfort is SeasonMap's 0–100 estimate from ERA5 climate normals, not a forecast.

Puerto Natales

🇨🇱 Chile · mild climate

Best month
February 82/100
Months won
12 of 12

Torres del Paine

🇨🇱 Chile · cold climate

Best month
February 71/100
Months won
0 of 12

Puerto Natales vs Torres del Paine — all 12 months

MonthPuerto NatalesTorres del PaineWinnerGap
January80Acool, rainy, clean air69Ccold, soaked, clean airPuerto Natales11
February82Acool, rainy, clean air71Bcold, soaked, clean airPuerto Natales11
March76Bcold, rainy, clean air63Ccold, soaked, clean airPuerto Natales13
April69Ccold, rainy, clean air58Dcold, soaked, clean airPuerto Natales11
May66Ccold, rainy, clean air51Dfreezing, soaked, clean airPuerto Natales15
June60Ccold, rainy, clean air43Ffreezing, soaked, clean airPuerto Natales17
July57Dfreezing, rainy, clean air41Ffreezing, soaked, clean airPuerto Natales16
August65Ccold, rainy, clean air47Ffreezing, soaked, clean airPuerto Natales18
September72Bcold, rainy, clean air54Dfreezing, soaked, clean airPuerto Natales18
October73Bcold, soaked, clean air57Dfreezing, soaked, clean airPuerto Natales16
November77Bcold, rainy, clean air66Ccold, soaked, clean airPuerto Natales11
December78Bcold, rainy, clean air67Ccold, soaked, clean airPuerto Natales11

A month is a tie when the two are within 3 points. The widest gap is August (65 vs 47). Tap a month for that month's temperature, rain, humidity and air quality side by side.