Morro de São Paulo vs Porto de Galinhas: which is better, month by month

Morro de São Paulo beats Porto de Galinhas in 2 of 12 months — its lead peaks in June (83 vs 78) — while Porto de Galinhas wins November; they are within 3 points in the other 9 months.

Each place is scored under the lens that suits its type — they are different kinds of destination, so the scores are each place at its own best. Comfort is SeasonMap's 0–100 estimate from ERA5 climate normals, not a forecast.

Morro de São Paulo

🇧🇷 Brazil · tropical climate

Best month
February 89/100
Months won
2 of 12

Porto de Galinhas

🇧🇷 Brazil · tropical climate

Best month
October 91/100
Months won
1 of 12

Morro de São Paulo vs Porto de Galinhas — all 12 months

MonthMorro de São PauloPorto de GalinhasWinnerGap
January87Asweltering, rainy, clean air88Ahot, a little rain, clean airTie1
February89Asweltering, a little rain, clean air87Ahot, rainy, clean airTie2
March87Asweltering, rainy, clean air83Asweltering, rainy, clean airMorro de São Paulo4
April82Ahot, soaked, clean air84Ahot, rainy, clean airTie2
May81Ahot, soaked, clean air78Bhot, soaked, clean airTie3
June83Awarm, rainy, clean air78Bhot, soaked, clean airMorro de São Paulo5
July85Awarm, rainy, clean air82Awarm, rainy, clean airTie3
August86Awarm, rainy, clean air86Awarm, rainy, clean airTie0
September89Ahot, a little rain, clean air89Ahot, a little rain, clean airTie0
October88Ahot, rainy, clean air91Shot, a little rain, clean airTie3
November85Ahot, rainy, clean air91Shot, a little rain, clean airPorto de Galinhas6
December89Ahot, a little rain, clean air90Shot, a little rain, muggy airTie1

A month is a tie when the two are within 3 points. The widest gap is November (85 vs 91). Tap a month for that month's temperature, rain, humidity and air quality side by side.