Cinque Terre vs Verona: which is better, month by month

Verona beats Cinque Terre in 9 of 12 months — its lead peaks in February (66 vs 54) — while Cinque Terre wins June to August.

Each place is scored under the lens that suits its type — they are different kinds of destination, so the scores are each place at its own best. Comfort is SeasonMap's 0–100 estimate from ERA5 climate normals, not a forecast.

Cinque Terre

🇮🇹 Italy · mild climate

Best month
July 94/100
Months won
3 of 12

Verona

🇮🇹 Italy · mild climate

Best month
September 88/100
Months won
9 of 12

Cinque Terre vs Verona — all 12 months

MonthCinque TerreVeronaWinnerGap
January51Dcold, rainy, clean air61Ccold, a little rain, muggy airVerona10
February54Dcool, rainy, clean air66Ccool, a little rain, muggy airVerona12
March65Ccool, rainy76Bcool, a little rainVerona11
April74Bnice, rainy84Anice, rainy, clean airVerona10
May77Bnice, rainy, muggy air86Anice, soaked, clean airVerona9
June89Awarm, a little rain, muggy air81Ahot, rainyCinque Terre8
July94Shot, dry75Bsweltering, rainyCinque Terre19
August90Shot, a little rain74Bhot, rainyCinque Terre16
September84Awarm, rainy, muggy air88Awarm, rainy, clean airVerona4
October68Cnice, soaked, clean air79Bnice, rainy, muggy airVerona11
November56Dcool, soaked, clean air64Ccool, rainy, muggy airVerona8
December48Fcool, soaked, clean air58Dcold, a little rain, muggy airVerona10

A month is a tie when the two are within 3 points. The widest gap is July (94 vs 75). Tap a month for that month's temperature, rain, humidity and air quality side by side.