Carlsbad Caverns National Park vs Mesa Verde National Park: which is better, month by month

Carlsbad Caverns National Park and Mesa Verde National Park split the year 5–5 — Carlsbad Caverns National Park wins November to March, Mesa Verde National Park wins May to September, and they are within 3 points in April and October.

Each place is scored under the lens that suits its type. Comfort is SeasonMap's 0–100 estimate from ERA5 climate normals, not a forecast.

Carlsbad Caverns National Park

🇺🇸 United States · arid climate

Best month
March 92/100
Months won
5 of 12

Mesa Verde National Park

🇺🇸 United States · arid climate

Best month
May 93/100
Months won
5 of 12

Carlsbad Caverns National Park vs Mesa Verde National Park — all 12 months

MonthCarlsbad Caverns National ParkMesa Verde National ParkWinnerGap
January76Bcold, dry, clean air69Ccold, a little rain, clean airCarlsbad Caverns National Park7
February84Acool, dry, clean air74Bcold, a little rain, clean airCarlsbad Caverns National Park10
March92Snice, dry, clean air81Acold, a little rain, clean airCarlsbad Caverns National Park11
April89Anice, dry, clean air88Acool, dryTie1
May79Bwarm, dry93Snice, dryMesa Verde National Park14
June56Dhot, dry, clean air85Awarm, dryMesa Verde National Park29
July54Dhot, a little rain, clean air77Bhot, dry, clean airMesa Verde National Park23
August61Chot, a little rain, clean air84Awarm, dry, clean airMesa Verde National Park23
September78Bwarm, a little rain, clean air90Snice, dry, clean airMesa Verde National Park12
October90Snice, dry, clean air91Scool, dry, clean airTie1
November86Acool, dry, clean air80Acold, dry, clean airCarlsbad Caverns National Park6
December80Acold, dry, clean air71Bcold, a little rain, clean airCarlsbad Caverns National Park9

A month is a tie when the two are within 3 points. The widest gap is June (56 vs 85). Tap a month for that month's temperature, rain, humidity and air quality side by side.