Addis Ababa vs Mogadishu: which is better, month by month

Addis Ababa beats Mogadishu in 8 of 12 months — its lead peaks in November (93 vs 71) — while Mogadishu wins July to September; they are within 3 points in June.

Each place is scored under the lens that suits its type. Comfort is SeasonMap's 0–100 estimate from ERA5 climate normals, not a forecast.

Addis Ababa

🇪🇹 Ethiopia · mild climate

Best month
January 95/100
Months won
8 of 12

Mogadishu

🇸🇴 Somalia · arid climate

Best month
January 77/100
Months won
3 of 12

Addis Ababa vs Mogadishu — all 12 months

MonthAddis AbabaMogadishuWinnerGap
January95Snice, dry77Bhot, dry, clean airAddis Ababa18
February94Swarm, dry76Bhot, dryAddis Ababa18
March88Awarm, a little rain73Bsweltering, dry, clean airAddis Ababa15
April81Awarm, soaked68Csweltering, a little rain, clean airAddis Ababa13
May78Bwarm, soaked68Csweltering, a little rain, clean airAddis Ababa10
June70Bnice, soaked, muggy air71Bhot, a little rain, clean airTie1
July61Cnice, soaked, muggy air74Bhot, a little rain, clean airMogadishu13
August63Cnice, soaked, muggy air76Bhot, a little rain, clean airMogadishu13
September67Cnice, soaked, muggy air75Bhot, dry, clean airMogadishu8
October87Anice, a little rain74Bsweltering, dry, clean airAddis Ababa13
November93Snice, dry, clean air71Bsweltering, a little rain, clean airAddis Ababa22
December92Snice, dry75Bsweltering, dry, clean airAddis Ababa17

A month is a tie when the two are within 3 points. The widest gap is November (93 vs 71). Tap a month for that month's temperature, rain, humidity and air quality side by side.