Addis Ababa vs Juba: which is better, month by month

Addis Ababa beats Juba in 8 of 12 months — its lead peaks in February (94 vs 56) — while Juba wins July to September; they are within 3 points in June.

Each place is scored under the lens that suits its type. Comfort is SeasonMap's 0–100 estimate from ERA5 climate normals, not a forecast.

Addis Ababa

🇪🇹 Ethiopia · mild climate

Best month
January 95/100
Months won
8 of 12

Juba

🇸🇸 South Sudan · tropical climate

Best month
November 76/100
Months won
3 of 12

Addis Ababa vs Juba — all 12 months

MonthAddis AbabaJubaWinnerGap
January95Snice, dry62Csweltering, dryAddis Ababa33
February94Swarm, dry56Dsweltering, dryAddis Ababa38
March88Awarm, a little rain58Dsweltering, dry, clean airAddis Ababa30
April81Awarm, soaked64Csweltering, rainy, clean airAddis Ababa17
May78Bwarm, soaked68Csweltering, rainy, clean airAddis Ababa10
June70Bnice, soaked, muggy air71Bsweltering, rainyTie1
July61Cnice, soaked, muggy air72Bsweltering, rainyJuba11
August63Cnice, soaked, muggy air71Bsweltering, rainy, muggy airJuba8
September67Cnice, soaked, muggy air72Bsweltering, rainy, clean airJuba5
October87Anice, a little rain69Csweltering, rainy, clean airAddis Ababa18
November93Snice, dry, clean air76Bsweltering, a little rain, clean airAddis Ababa17
December92Snice, dry69Csweltering, dryAddis Ababa23

A month is a tie when the two are within 3 points. The widest gap is February (94 vs 56). Tap a month for that month's temperature, rain, humidity and air quality side by side.